Our Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

1.    Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in         other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will           ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Dent FX.

2.    Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3.    How we use your personal data

3.1    In Section 3 we have set out:

        (a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

        (b)    in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

        (c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

        (d)    the legal bases of the processing.

3.2    We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths,  as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking  system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering relevant services to you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.4    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding your vehicle or vehicles ("vehicle data"). This data may include registration number, vehicle make and model. The source of this data is freely and willingly submitted to us via our quote form. (the customer) This data may be processed for obtaining quotations. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely pricing, labour estimates and vehicle accessibility.

3.5    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.6    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks or liability.

3.7    In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.8    Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4.    Providing your personal data to others

4.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.2    We may disclose any relevant and previously obtained data to our subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for additional or extended services.

4.3    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section or Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5.    International transfers of your personal data

5.1    We do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

6.    Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.    Your rights

7.1    In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

        (a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

        (b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

        (c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

        (d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

        (e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

        (f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

        (g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

        (h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is  consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details info@dentfx.co.uk.

8.    About cookies

8.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

9.    Cookies used by our service providers

 

9.1    Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

9.2    We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

9.3    Our Website is built using Wix. This service uses cookies for general running of web services. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider here.

10.    Managing cookies

10.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

         (a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

         (b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

         (c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

         (d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

         (e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

         (f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

10.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

10.3    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

11.    Amendments

11.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

11.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

12.    Our details

12.1    This website is owned and operated by Dent FX.

12.2    You can contact us:

         (a)    using our website contact form

         (b)    by telephone, on 07935367264

         (c)    by email, using info@dentfx.co.uk

 

Terms And Conditions Of Use

1.     Introduction

1.1    These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our website.

1.2    By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

1.3    Our website uses cookies; by using our website or agreeing to these terms, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy and cookies policy.

2.    Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3.    Copyright notice

3.1    Copyright (c) 2020 DentFX.

3.2    Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:

         (a)    we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and

         (b)    all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

4.    Permission to use website

4.1    You may:

         (a)    view pages from our website in a web browser;

         (b)    download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;

         (c)    print pages from our website for your own personal and non-commercial use, providing that such printing is not systematic or excessive;

         (d)    stream video files from our website using the media player on our website; and

         (e)    use our website services by means of a web browser,

         subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.

4.2    Except as expressly permitted by Section 4.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

4.3    You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes; you must not use our website for any other purposes.

4.4    Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

4.5    Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

         (a)    republish material from our website (including republication on another website);

         (b)    sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;

         (c)    show any material from our website in public;

         (d)    exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or

         (e)    redistribute material from our website.

4.6    We reserve the right to suspend or restrict access to our website, to areas of our website and/or to functionality upon our website. We may, for example, suspend access to the website during server maintenance or when we update the website. You must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on the website.

5.    Misuse of website

5.1    You must not:

         (a)    use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability, accessibility, integrity or security of the website;

         (b)    use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;

         (c)    hack or otherwise tamper with our website;

         (d)    probe, scan or test the vulnerability of our website without our permission;

         (e)    circumvent any authentication or security systems or processes on or relating to our website;

         (f)    use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;

         (g)    impose an unreasonably large load on our website resources (including bandwidth, storage capacity and processing capacity);

         (h)    decrypt or decipher any communications sent by or to our website without our permission;

         (i)    conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;

         (j)    access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means, except for the purpose of search engine indexing;

        (k)    use our website except by means of our public interfaces;

        (l)    violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website;

        (m)    use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing); or

        (n)    do anything that interferes with the normal use of our website.

5.2    You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

5.3    You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

6.    Limited warranties

6.1    We do not warrant or represent:

         (a)    the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;

         (b)    that the material on the website is up to date;

         (c)    that the website will operate without fault; or

         (d)    that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

6.2    We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

6.3    To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 7.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

7.    Limitations and exclusions of liability

7.1    Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

         (a)    limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

         (b)    limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

         (c)    limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

         (d)    exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

7.2    The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 7 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions: 

         (a)    are subject to Section 7.1; and

         (b)    govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.

7.3    To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

7.4    We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

7.5    We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

7.6    We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

7.7    We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

7.8    You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

8.    Breaches of these terms and conditions

8.1    Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may: 

         (a)    send you one or more formal warnings;

         (b)    temporarily suspend your access to our website;

         (c)    permanently prohibit you from accessing our website;

         (d)    block computers using your IP address from accessing our website;

         (e)    contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website;

         (f)    commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise; and/or

8.2    Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

9.    Variation

9.1    We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.

9.2    The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.

10.    Severability

10.1    If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

10.2    If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

11.    Law and jurisdiction

11.1    These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

11.2    Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England.

12.    Our details

12.1    This website is owned and operated by Dent FX.

12.2    You can contact us:

           (a)    using our website contact form;

           (b)    by telephone, on 07935367264; or

           (c)    by email, using info@dentfx.co.uk.